QUESTION

What can I do if the father of my child refuses to pay child support?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a green card and I was married in the U.S.A. with citizen. He kicked me out of the house so I went back to my country and gave birth to our baby. I tried to get child support from him but he refused. What I can do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Contact a family law attorney that handles these types of family law issues.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If both you and the child have now returned to the United States. You may sue the father of your child for child support either in the state where you live, in the state where he resides or in the state where the child was born.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to start a custody and child support action in court. If he fails to obey the order, then you will have to move to have him held in contempt.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
I am afraid, but the only way you can get anything from this unfortunate situation is to hire a local attorney to represent your and your child's interests in court. You would like have to undergo also paternity test to prove your former husband is the father of your child, because it is likely he would deny it. However, with the hard work of your legal representative, you will be able to do many things. Keep in mind that being over certain time above what is allowed oversees, you may loose your green card. Whether this message will get to you or not, you seriously are in need of good legal representative who would be able to do many good thinks for you here. I am not offering myself for you. I am telling you what you really need to help your and your child situation. You also must be absolutely truthful.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He is only required to pay support of a court orders it. Instead of leaving you should have filed a parentage action in the county in which he lives to get a support order. You can still do that.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters