QUESTION

What can I do if the father of my son is not letting me visit or talk to my son?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son’s father is a truck driver, he leaves my son with his girlfriend or takes my 4 year old on the road with him. He has had several allegations on him from CPS, but none of it can be proven. He has denied me for visitation of my son for a year and a half, he won’t even let me talk to him or have the doctor’s names or numbers. He is currently living in Indiana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
File a contempt action in Indiana for refusing visitation. You should hire an attorney to do this, but are not required by law to have one..
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters