QUESTION

What can i do if the mother of my children is keeping them from me ?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
i pay child support on them, there was nothing set through court on vistations i just want to know if there is something out there i can do besides court. i heard if i was paying child support that she can not keep them from me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Anonymous: You can seek a court order to set a definite visitation schedule. Child support payments are a separate issue from visitation. A parent cannot use support payments, or the lack thereof, to deny another parent visitation with the children, but there must first be an actual court order setting the visitation. Without an actual court order, there is nothing to enforce. Even if you and the mother have agreed on a schedule, and even if it were notarized, it is not enforceable unless done through the court system. You will ultimately have to go through the court system to get this issue resolved.   Please note that this response is for informational purposes only and does not create a client-lawyer relationship.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters