QUESTION

What can I do if the mother of the child is not following court order papers?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My fiance has a 3 1/2 yr old daughter. We live in Louisiana but they live in MS. They have joint custody and he's suppose to get the baby every other week end and every other holiday, and 2 weeks in June and 2 weeks in July. The mother has only let the baby come about 7 week ends all together in the past 2 1/2 years, no holidays and no summer vacations. She says the papers mean nothing, unless it's to do with the child support. She still wants my fiance and will call and text him and when he tells her he's not going back to her, she will hold the baby against him. He drives the whole way to pick the baby up and drop her off when ever he does get her. The mother will not even meet at a local store, much less half way. She has also slapped him in the face and hit him before, in front of the child. What should we do to make her realise she can't keep the child from her father???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She is in contempt of court. He needs to hire a lawyer to take her to court.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters