QUESTION

What can I do if the previous owner is trying to get back the dog after 4 months of being its owner or do I have to give it back?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
The person who gave me my dog was the ex of the previous owner and the owner told him to take care of the dog. He went to jail and gave the dog to me. I tried getting a hold of her for the vet records. It doesn't seem fair to give back my dog after 4 months of being its owner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not the owner, only the caretaker. Give it back.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters