QUESTION

What can I do if the truck is in my name but my wife can't afford it and she wants to let them repossessed it?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I bought my wife a truck but payments are in my name. She says she can't afford it. She wants to let them repossessed it. Does that affect the credits? I would just mind because it's in my name. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If the truck is in your name a repossession will definitely hurt your credit.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters