QUESTION

What can I do if, was served divorce papers on June 9, 2015. I never signed, or responded to the summons. the reason why is my spouse told me we wo

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Would have a legal written agreement so we would not have to go through the court.. So far no agreement.. What can I do???? Sincerely Heid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
You should determine whether she has taken your default.  You can do this by checking with your local family court clerk's office.  If she has taken your default, then you may either file a request for order to set aside the default or you can consult with an attorney to determine whether it is in your interest to do so.  If she hasn't taken your default, you can file a response now even though the 30 days have passed.  
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters