QUESTION

What can I do if we filed a dissolution and now she doesn't agree to file a divorce?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Me and my (ex) wife agreed to, signed, and filed a non contested dissolution in Morrow County Ohio. When we had to go to our final hearing to finish the divorce I found out that she hired an attorney and filed a motion to dismiss the non contested divorce. Then today I found out that she went and filed a contested divorce in Crawford County Ohio. I filed a motion for Conversion in Morrow County so that the case can stay where it was originally started.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In my humble opinion, you should stop playing lawyer. In most Ohio courts, if you file a dissolution, and if the papers are properly drafted, you can convert to an uncontested divorce and be done with it. A lawyer would know that. Now you're playing around with a question of jurisdiction.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters