QUESTION

what can i do if we had sex before , during and after the papers were drawed ?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
He has a daughter who is going against our wishes in the divorce papers . She is trying to keep me from getting what is mine .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The fact that you are having sex with your ex-husband before, during and after the two of you drafted your divorce papers will mean absolutely nothing in court. Your ex's daughter will have nothing to do with your divorce from her father, as long as you never legally adopted her and she has no bearing on your divorce from her father. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/   #child, #support, #custody, #divorce, #lawyer, #attorney, #separation, #family, #probate
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters