QUESTION

What can I do if we have joint custody and my wife moved out and relocate our son?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I divorced a couple years ago, we have joint custody since the divorce I moved out of state 2 hours away I pick my son up every Friday and bring him back every Sunday never missed a weekendโ€™s also have him all of the school vacations. She lives with her boyfriend with whom she have a 6 months old son so last week she filed a motion with the court (judge didn't sign) but she decided to pack both kids without either father knowledge and move 12 hours away to be with her family. We both filed motions in court but now just waiting for the hearing which is a month from now in the meantime we canโ€™t see our boys! Any opinion? Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
File a motion requiring that the child be brought back immediately.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Warren Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
Fighting a unilateral "move-away" is complex. You need an attorney for this or you face long odds.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The previous order remains in effect and she is violating it. What exactly would you propose to do? I would be asking for make-up time for anything you miss and the she be compelled to provide the transportation and arrange it such that you will have the same actual time with your child as you did before.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose you could ask for her to bring the boy back, but by the time that is heard, your other hearing will be there.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters