QUESTION

What can I do I’m disabled and my husband left without notice?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi, I met someone and then I was hurt at work and I was awarded a lump sum of 92,000 and then married. I took the money and moved my husband so he could be closer to his son in PA and be part of the Union. I lived in Maine and left everything, I know stupid but we came here and bought a house fought in courts for his son and it ruined our marriage, we kept it together. His son never wanted to see him he was 10 so my husband left to go to school in WY for the pipeline for 3 weeks. The plan was for us to sell the house and travel on the pipeline. We put the house on the market and my husband said stay behind let me work then you can come out with me. We got an offer, accepted meanwhile my husband never could give me an address where he was he just left in one day notice. He would call but never knew where he was then a few days ago after a month he said the marriage is done. He left me to deal with everything, dropped everything on my lap to deal with, I am disabled with fibromyalgia and I have to be out of my home December 14th I need help please what am I entitled to please help me, he also took out 2 lines of credit in his name equals to 10,000 and just paid 1500 to a lawyer yesterday November 5
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Sorry, terrible situation. Contact a local disability attorney and file for disability first to get some money coming in. If you have his son, file for child support. There may be a legal aid office in your town that you can contact .
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters