QUESTION

What can I do in addition to filing a grievance against her with the state bar if attorney will not sign and give me a copy or file?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
When I first spoke with this attorney, I told her my financial situation so she said she would work on my case because it was not as much work. We agreed on $2500.00 but no paperwork/payment agreement/retainer was ever written. This was a verbal agreement because this attorney was referred to me by a friend. Now at the end of this civil child visitation matter, and I have the transcript ($260.00) I gave a copy of it to my attorney and she sat on it for 2 weeks and never completed the order after hearing as per the child counsel was to prepare as per the judge but my attorney volunteered to do. My attorney began requesting more money and came up with a bill of $4,100.00 and said I need to make payments. I said I have not and do not have the money. I took out a loan to get the original $2500.00 and have still not gotten back on track financially! She sent me a substitution of attorney. I signed but now she will not send back, when is hindering me from filing the findings and order after hearing. Now the opposing attorney has filed a judgment on reserved issues due to default or uncontested. My attorney has yet to send me the substitution of attorney after many phone calls and emails. What do I have to do? The court will not accept my Pro Per filings of the Order after hearing until they have received the substitution of attorney from my X-attorney, and she said she sent it in electronically. She then told me carrier picked it up and took it to court, and not she will not answer or take any of my calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You are somewhat aggrieved and mixed up here. See below in blue fonts.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters