QUESTION

What can I do legally do if my husband of 13 years left with no note, no goodbye and no I don't want to be married, nothing?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
He took off with our 11 year old. I called the police and reported them missing. They eventually found them. What do I do now? I've been with him since I was 17. I've never worked. I am disabled. I have scoliosis and bulging disks. I have screws in my spine and I'm currently healing from a broken leg that I had surgery on. I don't want a divorce but it's obvious that's what he wants. He keeps saying he doesn't know what he wants. But my problem is I am not able to work. He's always been our financial support so I don't know what to do. He left me with our oldest son that he's raised since he was one year old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your biggest concern is insuring that he continue to support you and your children. I suggest you file for limited divorce and request alimony(which should be awarded due to your poor health) child support and property.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters