QUESTION

What can I do legally to get my ex to pay my alimony that I haven’t received in over a year?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2018 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My ex was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer a year ago. During this time, we were going to court because he was trying to modify the alimony payment to a lower amount. When my lawyer heard this, he responded saying “I can’t take a dying man to court”. Since my ex heard this, he figured he didn’t have to pay alimony at all. Well, he’s still alive and getting around. What could I do legally to get him to pay the alimony that he owes me. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can file a post-judgment Motion for Contempt or Motion to Enforce the Settlement.  Any matrimonial attorney can help you with this.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 10:26 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters