QUESTION

What can I do make things right if I lied to a CPS worker about my husband drinking and doing drugs and hitting our girls?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been trying to make things right. I told CPS but they don't think I am telling the truth. I have a learning disability, depression and anxiety attacks. When I get mad, I lie and so this is what happened.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
It is always in your best interests to tell the truth.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2017 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No one will believe you. You lied, now you want to tell the truth, but no one will believe you. You lied to them about him doing this when he did not do this? I do not know what to believe. He didn't do it and now cps and dcf are in your lives? Get an attorney.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters