QUESTION

What can I do my daughter-in-law put an order of protection against my son but it was all false?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot do anything your son can file a motion to have the order of protection lifted.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can do nothing. Your son can fight the protection order by showing how it is false. He can hire an attorney to help him. Of course, it may be that your son is lying to you and doesn't want to fight because he knows the allegations are true.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Your son would be the one to fight this, not you. Your only involvement would be as a witness if you witnessed any of the alleged abuse or threats.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Karen Barbara Miller
Set an evidentiary hearing and prove to the court that everything was false. You may consider retaining counsel to assist you.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your son can request a hearing on the order of protection.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
You will have to file a motion to seek to revoke the protective order. The first thing I would check is to see if the protective order last for 30 days or does it last for longer. This will effect how you decide to respond.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters