QUESTION

What can I do next if I filed for divorce 3 months ago but now my spouse is homeless and living in a tent somewhere?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He keeps no contact with anyone in his family so I canโ€™t get an address.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Just set the case for final hearing. If the ex does not participate then that is not your problem. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If he filed an appearance he is responsible to notify the court of his address. Send mail to the last known address.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire a private process server to personally serve him the papers wherever he might be found.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
You can serve all papers by Publication and if no timely response, file a Request for Default.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he's been served, then you can proceed without him. If he hasn't been served, then you need to attempt to locate him and if you still can't, you can do "service by publication". You'll probably need an attorney to assist you, either way.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters