QUESTION

What can I do? Single mom with 4 kids, being required to pay back child support for a child I never raised. Or face jail!

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am a single mother with 4kids. At the age of 16, I had a child I was unable to care for so my mom took responsibility of him. Due to many issues with my mom she would not allow me to have any contact with the child. I eventually singed over legal guardianship to her. I recently found out that she has been getting welfare in which I am responsible for paying back. I am not working but I am going to school. With all the luxuries she has, she has no reason to be collect cash assistance. I myself do not find a need to collect cash from the state, with 4 kids and her only having one there obviously something wrong (in my opinion, the state is not doing their job right) My stepfather has his own business, which is all done with no paper trail he is only paid by cash, they have a $600 car payment and $1000 house payment this is only a piece of it. Im required to pay 150 a month if not face jail time, which I cannot afford. I live in Las Vegas, Nv and need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The State Welfare office may indeed not be doing its job right, but they will not care about that as it relates to chasing you (and the child's father) to recoup money they have expended for welfare relating to that child (if yoiu report Welfare fraud, it might get prospectively corrected).  You can request a hearing, and see if you can get the payments reduced, but from the information you supplied, it does not seem readily apparent how you might prevent an obligation from being owed, or collected, short of a full legal termination of parental rights -- and even that will only operate prospectively, not as to any existing debts.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters