QUESTION

What can I do so that I don't have to pay child support for a child I cannot see?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
Can I sign my rights over to a child I have never seen when the mother has filed child support on me and she is the reason I have not seen the child? She won't allow me. What can I do so that I don't have to pay child support for a child that she doesn't allow me to see?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
You could petition the Court to terminate your parental rights but that would be up to the Court and they are very reluntant to do so.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters