QUESTION

What can I do to adopt my granddaughter if CPS says there’s no chance to it?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My granddaughter was taken from my daughter the day she was born because my daughter did not comply with what CPS says she needs to do. There is a chance that my granddaughter will be put up for adoption. I am the maternal grandmother and CPS says they won’t consider me for adoption because I have a CPS history. Although, my case is now closed, has been since 2010 and my result was positive. I did what CPS requested and my children were returned. I would like to be the one to adopt my granddaughter if it comes to that.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney swiftly.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Get an attorney. CPS is not easy to work with.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
These cases are very case by case. It is standard that you would not be approved on an adoption home study if you have a history with child protective services; however, you can request that the court consider you. The Court does not have to accept the recommendations of a homestudy conducted by CPS. Just understand that it is likely that you will not be considered for the adoption. Again these are all case by case. This is without knowing exactly why your children were removed from you and what your progress has been since then. If your granddaughter is already in a placement, that placement would likely be considered first for purposes of adoption. I highly recommend that you explore other family members that are also able and willing to raise the child as the courts will usually give preference to family but remember time is of the essence as permanency is a priority in these cases.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You should consult and retain an attorney. Your daughter should as well.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters