QUESTION

What can I do to avoid sharing custody with the father who lives across the country?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a 9 year old child with a man I was not in a relationship with. I married someone else soon after, and my husband and I have a stable home, stable jobs, and another child with whom our older child is very close to. The birth father has been sporadically involved, owes $11,000 in support, and has moved about once a year, most recently to the west coast. He says he is seeking partial custody because I will not agree to send our child to visit him there. I believe he is unreliable, and since he has family near us and we welcome interaction, it is better for our child to be visited by him. Is there anything I can do or avoid doing that will help me keep my child from being sent across the country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not sure what the term "sporadically" means. Did he visit once a year or once a week? First, you need to see a lawyer. I could ask 100 questions and still not be certain as to the proper answer to this question. You need a lawyer to take the time, get the whole picture and only then give you an answer. One thing was missing from your statement: What is the relationship between your husband and the child? Have you approached him about adopting the child? Adoption terminates the father's rights and obligations, and reinstates the obligations in the adoptive father. Yes, you lose child support, but he isn't paying that anyway. And that may be enough of an inducement for him to not object to the adoption. Talk with a lawyer. There is an answer to your problem. This answer does not create a lawyer / client relationship, nor may it be taken as legal advice. It is intended only for entertainment purposes.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters