QUESTION

What can I do to change my daughter’s last name to my boyfriend’s?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
He isn't the father but he has supported her since she was 15 months old. She's 7 now. She has my last name now (I am the mother) and only my name is on her birth certificate. Her father passed away the year she was born but we we're never together since I became pregnant. I am a stay at home mom and my boyfriend supports us and our other two daughter. We're planning on getting married in 5 years but I don't want to wait that long to have her name changed. She's in first grade and hoping to change it before next school year.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why do you want to wait 5 years. With no marriage, there is no right to share his 401k, the house, anything. If you really want her to have his name, get married and he can adopt her. If he is not willing to marry you now, what makes you think he will do it in 5 years.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest a number of things, including moving up to date of your marriage. Under the circumstances it should not be particularly difficult to change the child's surname, however the court is certainly going to be wondering about it if you are not married to the person whose name is chosen.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file the necessary paperwork with the Court to change her name. With her father being deceased, there should not be any one objecting to the change and it should be a simple matter.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters