QUESTION

What can I do to collect child support?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My NC lawyer told child abuse is not always illegal. That I cannot legally ask a judge for child support of a step child even though it meets representation, threatened me into fearing what he would do it I tried to collect support, and 100% reliance? He abused all of us sexual being the worst yet I am not able to do anything my 7 year old did not come out and detailed information, 1 mo after escaping rather it is what he did not say during the forensic inter. Still I am not able to get an order of protection in the state I fled to or from. He not talking to the police yea they took the child abuse case, not the broken bones, assault, terror imprisonment charges I cannot file because I got away and it stopped. The child abuse accusations that I saw and lived, confirmed by cps in non-jurisdictional, non-residential state had gotten an article 10 for the kids after I could not get any order protecting them after everything was dismissed. I had not gotten my legal aid and did not know what was happening but the reading of my address let me know that I will never feel safe again I now go back to defend myself and somehow prove through my words that he did this. I pray I find my voice that day, I actually have to face him be on point and convey what he has done to someone who never lived it how do I make a stance at the same time as praying he does not win based on fear or worse anger. I should not worry my lawyer said that the judge will not see the forensic eval tape cps letters indicating him for abuse (from state we fled to) will be hard to bring it before the judge. to prepare for visitation. No way!! I cannot accept that. Who would give him the kids he hurt? I know that jurisdiction is tecinal and no one wants to deal with it but to close criminal and home states cps investigation because he won't call them back, absurd and so insulting. I have one shot at this. I need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bernell D. Daniel-Weeks
NC courts generally don't award child support for step children.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters