QUESTION

What can I do to enforce the Collaborative Participation Law Agreement of our divorce?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2010 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in Massachusetts and in September 2009, my husband and I mutually agreed to go our separate ways under the Collaborative Participation Law Agreement. My husband agreed to pay me $650,000 under terms of the agreement so that I can settle down. To his credit, he has paid me $100,000, but there is still an outstanding balance of $550,000.What can I do to enforce, and thereby have him honor, this agreement in its entirety?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can go back to court and request enforcement of judgment terms. It will be much easier with an attorney, since you are now out of the area.Please give me a call at your earliest convenience and we can discuss resolving this issue.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2010 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters