QUESTION

What can I do to ensure my child''s safety while she is with her dad for his court ordered Visitation?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am the sole managing conservator, he is possessor, we do not have joint Custody, He only gets her his "allotted" time, although I am willing to let her see him more, I cannot trust where he will be with her or leave her. He will not tell me where they are and has left her with his medically proven crazy mother to stay the night. He moved out of her house because of her and my daughter since hes moved out, has been fine When shes been with his mother, she comes home and hates me and is absolutely a terror. She''ll hit me and tells me she hates me, not pleasant at all. And shes only 5, What can I do to keep him from doing that? His mother has had no relevance to her life since shes been born by her own choice.and shes a narcissistic psychopath. but he only sees our daughter 4 days out of a month by his own choice. i feel like he shouldnt be leaving her with anyone during that time and if he needs a babysitter or leaves her and she is not in his possession i should be notified
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please go to see a lawyer who is experienced in family law in your area.  While it is normally up to the parent in possession who he/she leaves the child with and for what reason, if his mother is a danger to the child, you may be able to have the Judge order that your daughter not be left with the paternal grandmother.  You might also be able to have a right of first refusal whereby, your ex lets you know when he is unable to care for your daughter during his possession time and you are given the right to care for her before he turns possession over to someone else.      
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters