QUESTION

What can I do to ensure that we are left alone by this criminal?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I made a terrible error and put the name of who I thought the baby’s dad was on the birth cert even though it was a one-time causal sex situation. Unfortunately, this person turned out to be a drug dealer and addict and is in jail. I have since left the state but now I am getting letters from the courts that I have to swab the baby and appear in court about paternity. They have assigned this loser an attorney. I know he wants to baby so that he can sell her for drugs. He is a bad guy even threaten me. I am terrified. Can I just ignore all this and maybe it will go away? I want nothing to do with this person and I feel I am in danger.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Is there a court order to do the DNA test? If not, you don't have to do it just because some agency asks. Is the child over 2 years of age? If yes, the alleged father may have lost his rights. If paternity can be proven, you can still perhaps limit visits to supervised only. You should review these issues with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters