QUESTION

What can I do to get a court date and receive child support if the father of my child refuses to get a DNA test?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old and my daughterโ€™s father is 19. Can I issue a court date and receive child support from my childโ€™s father who refuses to get a DNA test? He said he would not show up at court. My daughter is seven months now and he denies her and avoids a DNA test.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can file suit and request child support , custody and that he submit to a paternity test. If he is served and fails to appear for the hearing, you can obtain a default judgment against him.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a petition to determine paternity and for child support. The judge would order him to submit to DNA testing. If he fails or refuses to, then the judge would likely go by your testimony that he's the father.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters