QUESTION

What can I do to get a stay on decision as soon as possible?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have had my daughter her whole 4 years of her life. My ex was in military we split then year ago he got out took my daughter and wouldn't give her back. He said I'd never see her again I did have a suicide attempt but I've come far turned my life around. He got a indicated cps report on him because he brought my children home in soaking wet clothes in 30 degree weather. But judge still gave him custody because I don't have a job. I am on public assistance he does have a job my daughter always comes home sick from his house. My daughter said she needs to live with me her law guardian recommended. She stays with me and her brother that she's spent more time with than him but judge still gave him custody. I cannot afford a fancy lawyer I have 5 days. What can I do to get a stay to give me a chance to appeal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to focus on getting a job and getting your life together. There will be no stay of the appeal period. It will run and there is nothing you can do about it. So, once you have a job and you are making money and have a nice place for the children to live and can show the judge that you can provide a better environment for the children, then you file for modification of the custody order.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters