QUESTION

What can I do to get alimony after our divorce and my spouse remarries?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Can I go back to court to seek alimony after a divorce if my ex gets remarried? I was not awarded alimony since we make the same amount of money but now that he is remarried he has additional income.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you don't get alimony in the original divorce in Nebraska you cannot go back later to ask for alimony. And even if you could, his new wife's income would have no bearing on whether or not you got alimony.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
No, it is highly unlikely.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Review the Final Judgment. If it says you may reapply then you can. If not the answer is No.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The divorce is over. You can not get anything further.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
But her income does not count, only his. And from a legal perspective, the case is probably over as of the last decree. However, you may want to consult local family law counsel to verify that.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if it is not in the judgment that particular aspect will not be revisited. Further, as a matter of law, it is his income, not the income of his new spouse which counts anyway. Do not waste your time or money.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters