QUESTION

What can I do to get custody back after having a dirty urine test for marijuana?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have not had him for about 15 months and I’m doing everything. I've been told to do by family court. I’m completely lost here and my lawyer does nothing every time we go to court. I can’t afford to hire one. Please I need some good legal advice, this is starting to drive me crazy!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
One dirty urine does not generally lose you custody. There must be more to this. You are correct to do everything requested of you by the court. It probably took a long time to get to this position, and will take a long time to get out of it. You would be wise to at least consult with a local family lawyer to determine if there is anything further you can do.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Only your lawyer can begin to give you an answer because he is the only one right now who knows why a judge did what he did and what it will take to change that. Simply stated, you need to convince the judge that things are different now and that it would be best for the child to be returned to you. So, you either need to get a new lawyer or talk to your current lawyer about what you need to do.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Relapse is part of recovery but you do not get to relapse again. If you are not doing all the services the provide and order then your parental rights may be terminated. Borrow money to have another attorney look at the case if your free attorney isn't doing anything. They are swamped with too many cases. Time is probably against you so if you seriously want your child back do not wait.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
If you cannot afford an attorney you should contact the local Legal Services Corporation grantee in your area. In Louisiana Southeast Legal Services Corporation has representative offices in Baton Rouge and New Orleans, and represents the indigent without charge in certain cases. You will definitely need an attorney to represent you in a case where you have lost custody due to drug abuse.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters