QUESTION

What can I do to get custody of grandchild?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
In Ohio, my 2 year old Granddaughter has lived with us since she was born. Her dad, our son, lives there as well. Her mom walked out on them a year ago. My son is 22 and has been a great Big brother but not much of a dad. He gets food stamps, and has care source but makes minimum wage. His 18 years old girlfriend has talked him into moving out with her and a 30 year old single male. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File a motion for legal custody in the Domestic Court. You will have to serve both mom and dad with the filing.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters