QUESTION

What can I do to get custody of my child if my sister in law has taken my child out of state without my consent?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My wife died after given birth to a baby girl. Since roughly 2 years ago I have been denied the custody of my child even after I have remarried. My sister in-law has taken my child out of state without my consent. What do I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there a court order giving her guardianship? If there is, you must go to that court and ask for the guardianship to be terminated. If there is no court order, file a kidnapping report. If the police do not want to be involved, then you must immediately file a complaint where she lives asking the court to order her to return your child to you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney. Is there a court order? How did your sister in law get your child?
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You should consult with a family law attorney in your area right away as to all of your options. It is unclear from you post how custody was denied to you. Generally, when one natural guardian/biological parent denies, the child remains with the surviving parent unless that surviving parent was found to be a danger to the child, etc.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
You could report it to the FBI. You should also file for emergency custody. Once you get the Order you need to enroll it in the State where she fled. Once that State's court enrolls the order you can enforce it, with the help of the local police, and get your child back.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters