QUESTION

WHat can I do to get custody of my son

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
The mother of my son and I do not get along and tensions are always increasing. This past weekend my son asked to get a haircut and I took him to get one and his mother was so pissed off her current boyfriend and another friend jumped me when I went to drop him off in front of him. I am concerned with the conditions of there house and also this violence. I don't make a lot of money and can't afford a lawyer but I need to do something. I went to file a police report and they took a brief statement and sent me one my way. My ex's aunt whom she resides with is a police officer and witnessed the fight but did nothing. After I contacted my parents they forced me to go back to precinct and made them take photos and a longer statement. It seems they are trying to sweep it under the rug. I'm trying to figure out my options
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition in Family Court- but you should discuss your situation in detail with an attorney before attempting such a petition. What you've described is not necessarily sufficient to get over the threshold of proving a substantial change in circumstances.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a petition in family court; if you cannot afford an attorney, they can appoint a free lawyer to help you. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters