QUESTION

What can I do to get custody of my son if my ex left the state without telling me?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2011 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex has lost son twice in last five years. Left state to another first time this time left to a new one I believe. I fear she will run again. She called me to tell me about it. The same as before I fear she called only to see if i was contacted by c.p.s. As of yet I have not been contacted. Can not get a hold of anyone in that state. I want to see and if possible assume custody of my son. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
You should start by not calling the state and by getting a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters