QUESTION

What can I do to get full custody and am I in any violations of the law?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter was born in Arizona. She is 4 years old. I relocated back to Illinois. I want full custody of her. I am on her birth certificate before we were married. I have re-established myself here in IL. I have a job and I want my mom and me to raise her and besides the school system is better here. She was OK with my daughter coming here with me. Besides the living conditions is much better here for her.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You don't say whether you were divorced in Arizona, or Illinois.? If you were divorced in Arizona, you need to schedule a phone consultation with a skilled family law attorney close to where your daughter is now living.? If you were divorced in Illinois, you need to schedule a phone or office consultation with a skilled family law attorney close to where the divorce occurred.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should go to a family lawyer in Illinois as soon as possible to discuss this matter and see if it is appropriate for you to either file there and/or present an appropriate parenting proposal to the other parent.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
I have no idea what Arizona law is. So whether you are violation of an Arizona law is something I can not answer. In Illinois, if you are the birth certificate of a 4 year old, you had to have signed a Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity. I do not know if you signed such a document in Arizona. If you and the child have lived here more than 6 months, then IL is the proper jurisdiction to seek custody of the child. You seem to have a good argument for her to remain with you, but a more intensive examination of the facts must be done before a full answer can be provided.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters