QUESTION

What can I do to get full custody of my son?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I've been raising my son his whole life. His father walked out when he was 2 years old. He is now 7. His father has no part in my son's life. The father has not even see him for almost 2 and a half years. He pays child support now. And maybe sees him once or twice in a month.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a Petition to Establish Custody in your district court.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You need to file a petition for custody requesting such.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters