QUESTION

What can I do to get full custody of my unborn child?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently pregnant with my first child that isn't due until March. My child's father and I are no longer together. Will it be hard for me to get full custody? He has a history of drug abuse and I suspect he has been getting involved with it again. He has limited contact with his two children in another city (one was taken by Child Protective Services and another he sees every couple of months). I have also recently found that he was arrested years ago but not convicted of indecent assault of a minor. Could any of this work to help grant me full custody?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If his name does not go on the birth certificate then he has no rights. Once you are ready to start receiving child support then you may proceed to get custody orders. Yes, all those facts will help you get "full" custody.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
Based in the facts you presented you should be able to be named sole managing conservator. You will need to file a SAPCR suit to accomplish this. You should consult a lawyer once the baby is born. Nothing can begin until the baby is born.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters