QUESTION

What can I do to get him out of there today?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Both the parents are in jail. They both have joint custody. My son got out on November 24 but he is a registered sex offender. The mother gave a friend of hers who is on the ankle bracelet for drugs and 5th OWI, rights to say who can see my grandson and who can’t. My grandson lived here with me since he was born. We got into a fight because we decided to put up video cameras because we thought something was going on with the kids. I heard her talking to someone about me and I was so mad after everything I did for her, she hurt me bad. I don’t take that lightly. She left the kids alone over in the garage where we let her and the kids stay. She has three kids. The oldest lives with his father then the boy who is 4 does not know his father. Father got deported back to Mexico. She worked down in my basement where I have an office doing customer support online. She would leave the kids over in the garage by themselves for hours. We have video of the 4 year old jumping on the baby and she would not even turn around to yell or say anything to him. She ignored the kids to play on her phone. I was informed tonight that the paper she signed was just a piece of paper with no one to notarize it and even prove she signed it. I have talked to her while in jail and she did give me permission to go see the child but her friend who has the kids said no I could not. I want him out of there and so does my son. The house she lives in is not fit for anyone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to keep the car temporarily without reaffirming. Under a strict reading of the rules, a reaffirmation should be submitted within 45 days after the date you file your petition although this is not often enforced.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters