QUESTION

What can I do to get my children back

Asked on Jan 10th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My children are in foster care an in two weeks I lose all my rights. I have done everything they have asked of me, from completing parenting class which the social worker or judge would not take plus I have gone to every visit but 3 and made every phone call. I am in domestic violence classes still. I am a good father that wants his girls to be back at home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not an authority on child protective services' custody.  However, I would recommend that you file a Declaration (pleading or some kind of document with your argument as you've noted here) under penalty of perjury, i.e., "I declare the above is true and correct under penalty of perjury under the laws of California."  Plus make sure that you go to the hearing.  The Court should have appointed counsel for you.  If not, ask for an attorney to be appointed for you.  Good luck!
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters