QUESTION

what can i do to get my daughter back?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
In 2012 i had financial difficulties, i ask my daughter's father to keep her until i was stable. 6 months later he didnt want to give her back..the court gave him custody because she was there more than 6mths....i didnt see her for months..i requested visitation. ..now that i have it my daughter tells me her fathers girlfriend beats her with her hand and belts...i filed a police report and recoreded the conversation between me an my daughter..i have never abused..neglect..or had acs. I jus want my baby home an she wants to be home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Petition in Family Court.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters