QUESTION

What can I do to get my daughter in court for custody if she keeps getting back together with an addict guy?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Back in 2015, my ex met this guy and got pregnant. We haven't been together since 2009. She met this guy, got pregnant and about 5 months of her being pregnant, turns out he's addicted to OxyContin. She had the baby January 2016 and this guy went nuts with the drug addiction would leave my daughter and their baby alone at the house to go get drugs needles in the diaper back etc. In May of 2016, he got kicked out. He stole from her pawned stuff and broke into the house a few times and was finally arrested. I didn't know about any of this until after this happened. He was charged with three felonies and went into a program. I come to find out he just got out a month ago and has now moved back in with her. My daughter (who is 9 years old) is terrified of this guy. I've asked her to let me have her and she's said no. My daughter has told her she doesn't want to be there and doesn't feel safe. She's now pregnant again and he is the father so she got pregnant with this guy while he was in his half way house. What person in their right mind would take this guy back after everything he did and put my child and her other child in danger? This guy has been in rehab before with drugs.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
From what you have written, it appears to me that you would have to file a petition for modification. The best thing to do is to have a full discussion with a local family lawyer.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Much depends upon what your final judgment says, whether you entered into an agreement or had a trial, what was known or anticipated at the time of the trial/agreement, what has changed and why, among other factors. If there has been a substantial, material, involuntary and unanticipated change in circumstances, you may have the basis of a petition for modification of timesharing and the parenting plan, among other related issues. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters