QUESTION

What can I do to get my granddaughter into school if she is 17 and I don't have custody?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Her mother, my daughter, died in May of this year. Her father does not want her with him but he came to me today and unenrolled her from the school that I enrolled her in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file a Petition in Court to be named the child's guardian.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters