QUESTION

what can i do to get my grandfathers ashes?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
my grandfather recently passed due to cancer and before he passed he verbally noted to the family that he wanted to have his ashes be with my daughter and my uncle has taken his ashes and refused to return them to us what can i do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Unfortunately, this is not a Family Law question and can probably more easily be answered by an estates lawyer.       
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters