QUESTION

What can I do to get my name in the birth certificate of my daughter?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm married with my wife she doesn't put my name on the birthday certificate.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael Paul Vollandt
It is a big mess. You will need a court order to amend the birth certificate.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
If you are married this doesn't make sense why she would say no. What is she hiding? Opinion only not legal advice.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It should be there already. Have the wife insist upon getting a new one if it is not. You are presumed to be the father if you were married to the mother at the time of the birth. This is one of the strongest presumptions in Florida law.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You don't say what state your daughter was born in, but you need to start by contacting the appropriate state vital records department for information about how to have the birth certificate corrected. If you were married at the time of birth, the law in most states generally says that you are the presumed father and your name should be shown on the birth certificate unless both you and your wife sign statements stating that you are not the father. If the vital statistics office doesn't have a procedure to administratively fix the situation you may have to file a case in court, especially if your wife won't cooperate.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters