QUESTION
What can I do to get my son back from his Father?
Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My Husband and I are getting a divorce, we have already signed the papers and they are ready to be turned in. We have agreed on everything, even child custody, but he''s changed his mind and will not let me get my son back. He lives in Georgia, and I''ve recently moved back to Florida, but the divorce will be in Georgia because I''m legally still a resident there. Anyway, after we both have agreed and signed the papers, he pulled this on me. He says the only way I will get him back is if I will work things out with him and continue to be married to him. What can I do?
1 ANSWER
Where there is a valid Settlement Agreement, there exists a legally binding contract. Once the Settlement Agreement has been accepted by the Court and incorporated into an Order, a person can be found in contempt for violating the Settlement Agreement. An experienced divorce attorney can help you to have the Settlement Agreement enforced and accepted by the Court.
Good luck to you.
Shalamar J. Parham, Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:10 PM