QUESTION

What can I do to get my visits if I have 50% custody and scheduled days but she isn't letting me see her?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
We live in different states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Obviously is you live in different states the 50/50 residential arrangement (I assume that's what you mean by 50% custody) can't work. However, you are entitled to whatever time the parenting plan gives you. If she withhold the children, you need to file a motion for contempt. You also need to file a petition for modification of the parenting plan to account for the fact that you live in different states and 50/50 probably doesn't work unless you're right at the border between the states. 50/50 plans don't work if you're more than about 30 minutes away from each other. I suggest you get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters