QUESTION

What can I do to get this divorce to the next step and get it finalized?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex filed divorce papers in August 2016. But she won't serve me. It was my intent to go and file papers myself. I want to move forward with this divorce ASAP. I have the case number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have 2 choices if you are unserved. You can get a copy of the Petition from the Court and then file a Response on your own to get the case moving forward. Another option is to start your own Petition for divorce and then serve it on your spouse. Your own Petition is preferred since you would have a chance that your spouse would not respond and you can proceed to request a divorce by default.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters