QUESTION

What can I do to have the full custody to my kids?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I live in Shelby County Alabama. I am married with 2 kids and I am wanting out of my marriage and to move to Baldwin County Alabama. My marriage is just a broken verbally abuse relationship that I don't want anymore! I'm afraid He will fight my move and try to take my kids. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
At the time of the filing of the Petition you must request that the Court allow you to remove the children to Baldwin County. Your husband may still fight you for custody but you must present a plan and prove that it would be best for them to be in Baldin as opposed to Shelby County.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters