QUESTION

What can I do to lessen the visitation time or getting full custody due to me not feeling comfortable with his lifestyle?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Her father has visitations for Christmas and summer. He is currently in prison for the second time. Previously was for a drug charge when he did 5 years and didn't see his daughter until she was 5. He requested for visitations and had paid some child support, and now is again in jail for gun charges. He does contact us on occasions but not a lot. Where do I start?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only way to modify visitation is to file a motion seeking that relief. It may well depend on when the order was entered and when he was in jail. If the order was entered before he went to jail, you have a strong argument that it is not in the best interest of the child to be with him. You do not indicate why he is in jail now. The nature of his arrests and his convictions may effect the outcome greatly.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters