QUESTION

What can I do to make it so he either has very little rights to the baby or has no rights at all?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son is due next month, November 23, 2015. The father of my son is currently using drugs. He has told me that he has cut back on his use, from 10x a day to around 4x a day. I have told him that he needs to stop completely by the end of this month for our son. He has not been to concerned about stopping. He has no job, is using drugs. Him and 4 other people are living in a 1 bedroom apartment, and everyone around the housing place either smokes some sort of drug or does pills. I have went to the cops, giving them the names, address, and what all is in the house but still nothing was done. I am terrified for the safety of my child if he gets to have him over night. He has already stated he doesnโ€™t care if he does the drug in front of our child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. Place the child for adoption 2. If you choose not to do the first option, when he seeks visitation, ask that it be supervised. As a parent, he has rights that were created about 8 months ago, and it may be quite a struggle to continue to deal with this father because of the choice that you made, but raising your baby means that you are willing to deal with that struggle.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters